Revealing the origin of surface charge of hydrophobic interface based on charged impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Yuki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30830111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン / 表面張力 / 水 / 疎水性界面 / 気液界面 / 界面 / 物理化学 / 水滴 / 気泡 / 電解質 / 界面物理化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、疎水性界面の表面電荷の正体が何であるのか?という学術的問いに対して、水中に混入した電荷を帯びた微量成分なのではないかという仮説に基づき解明することが目的です。この仮説は申請者の近年の電解質溶液の表面張力の理論・実験的研究により、その妥当性が既に確かめられていますが、海外でも関心の高い問題のため、全ての研究者に受け入れられているわけではありません。そこで、表面張力の精密測定装置を使った実験と、熱力学的な理論計算を相補的に用いて、この問いに決着をつけ、水中に含まれている微量成分の分子構造、濃度、酸解離定数などの物理化学的性質を突き止めるのが、本研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to clarify the nature of surface charge in electrolyte solutions through the fabrication of an experimental apparatus for measuring surface tension and theoretical calculations. Specifically, we developed a new apparatus for measuring surface tension using the maximum bubble pressure method and measured the pH dependence of surface tension of water. Furthermore, by using theoretical methods, we conducted studies on the calculation of surface tension of electrolyte solutions, as well as on the calculation of the electrophoretic mobility of oil droplets in water. While the experimental research has not yet been published, we were able to publish two original research papers on the theoretical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の表面張力という物性値は、固体表面に滴を垂らしたときにどれくらい濡れ広がるかということを予測するための重要な指標である。本研究では水の表面張力がpHにどのように依存するかを明らかにすることを目的であり、そのための実験装置の作製に取り組んだ。同時に、モンテカルロ法や連続体モデルにより表面張力や電気泳動移動度を計算する理論研究に取り組んだ。これらは、水の表面物性の予測と制御に役立つため、学術的、社会的意義があるといえる。