Dynamics and mechanism of quasi-two-dimensional foam droplets under gravity from microscopic and macroscopic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tani Marie  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10822950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトマター / 泡沫 / ピンチオフ / 動的挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
液体内部に気泡が多数押し込められたものを泡沫(フォーム)と呼ぶ.泡沫は化粧品,食品,洗剤,薬品など幅広い産業で利用されている.これは泡沫が液体・気体両方の性質を持ち合わせ,高い機能性を有するためである.その機能性を最大限に活かすためには,泡沫の動力学の理解と制御が重要となる.我々は,ミクロとマクロな視点から,泡沫の滴の重力下での動的挙動を調べる.具体的には,擬二次元セルに泡沫滴を閉じ込め,重力による泡沫的の下降モードとその条件,下降メカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid foam is a state where air bubbles are confined in a liquid. We use foam in our daily life, taking advantage of its unique and high functional properties, which differs from the pure liquid or the pure gas state. However, macroscopic deformation of foam is usually coupled with the microscopic rearrangement of air bubbles, which significantly increases the difficulty of the problem. Therefore, the dynamic and the mechanism of the macroscopic deformation of foam have not been clarified yet.
Here, we focused on the dynamics of the macroscopic behavior of a foam droplet under gravity. We found "pinch-off mode" where liquid draining from the foam pinches off, and "no pinch-off mode". In addition, the mode boundary was explained experimentally and theoretically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は日常生活で泡沫を利用した製品を多く使用している一方で,泡沫のマクロな挙動に関して,学術的には未解明なことが多くある.また,本研究課題により,滴状の泡沫から液滴がちぎれる条件が明らかになったことは,壁や窓,シンクの洗浄などのために鉛直壁に泡沫を吹き付ける際に溶液の流出を防ぐ方策につながり,産業的にも,環境問題の観点からも,意義のある成果だと考えられる.