An experimental study of particle acceleration in collisionless shock using electro-magnetically driven plasma flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takezaki Taichi  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (90824326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無衝突衝撃波 / 無衝突プラズマ / パルスパワー放電 / プラズマフォーカス装置 / プラズマフォーカス / 実験室宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
無衝突衝撃波は宇宙空間の高エネルギー粒子(宇宙線)の生成起源であると考えられているが,「プラズマ流からどのように非熱的な加速粒子が生成されるか?」という問題は解決されていない。本研究では申請者らが発見した高速プラズマ流と垂直磁場の相互作用による粒子加速現象を実験的に検証するため,高繰り返し・高再現性を有する電磁パルス駆動プラズマ流生成装置を構築し,イオンのエネルギー分布関数計測による粒子加速現象の実験的評価を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although collisionless shocks play an important role in generating high-energy particles in outer space, cosmic rays, the detailed processes are not fully satisfied. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of collisionless shocks by evaluating the interaction between collisionless plasma flow driven by pulsed power discharge and electromagnetic fields. We developed an electro-magnetically driven plasma generator and established a method for generating fast collisionless plasma flow using pulsed-power discharge. A particle acceleration process due to the interaction between collisionless plasma flow and electromagnetic fields was observed by an electromagnetic particle-fluid hybrid simulation. For its experimental verification, an ion measurement method with high-accurate is required and will be further developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線は100年以上前にその存在が明らかとなったが,その生成過程はいまだ未解明であり,天体物理学の重要課題とされている。近年,高強度レーザーを用いた無衝突衝撃波の再現実験が世界各国の大型レーザー施設で行われ,観測・理論シミュレーションに次ぐ新たな宇宙物理研究手法として,その有用性が認知されつつある。一方,高強度レーザー実験はマシンタイムとショットレートに制約があり,実験データ取得の加速が難しい一面を持つ。本研究で提案するパルスパワー放電を用いた無衝突プラズマ発生手法は安価かつ簡便な装置構成で無衝突衝撃波実験を行い,高強度レーザー実験や天体観測結果を補完する実験データ取得を推進する。