Elucidating magnetized plasma turbulence due to axial flow using 3D non-intrusive measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kotaro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00782468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁化プラズマ乱流 / トモグラフィ計測 / 流速シア / 磁化プラズマ / 乱流 / 構造形成 / トモグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマでは,乱流が形成するゾーナルフローやストリーマといったメソスケール構造がプラズマの熱閉じ込め性能を向上/悪化させることが分かっている.特に近年行われた理論研究では,メソスケール構造の形成に磁力線方向流速の勾配が影響を与えることが予測されている.そこで本研究では,メソスケール構造を形成する過程に対する磁力線方向を向いたプラズマ流れの影響を,トモグラフィを用いた3次元揺動計測およびレーザー・マイクロ波を用いた流速・密度分布の非接触計測を用いて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the principle of transport caused by turbulence in magnetized plasmas is one of the most important issues for the realization of the fusion power plant.
In this study, we developed a method to quantitatively evaluate the spatial resolution of tomography for turbulence observation, and a method to analyze two-dimensional reconstruction data in order to experimentally elucidate the abrupt phenomena and multiscale nature of turbulence in magnetized plasmas. By using the tomography to observe turbulence in a linearly magnetized plasma system PANTA, we succeeded in clarifying that nonlinear coupling between oscillations occurs along with the propagation of fluctuation amplitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマでは高温高密度状態を維持する必要がある.そのため乱流など非線形現象で生じる熱および粒子輸送を理解することが核融合発電の成功に重要な課題として認識されている.乱流を含む非線形現象は突発的に生じることが確認されており,その引き金となる現象を理解するためには時間的・空間的に広い範囲で観測する必要がある.
本研究で開発したトモグラフィ計測システムの分解能評価手法および非線形結合の時空間構造解析手法を用いることで非線形現象の時空間的な発展を定量的に評価することが可能になった.本研究で得られた結果は磁化プラズマ中で生じる輸送の突発的な変化に関して重要な知見を与えるものである.