Project/Area Number |
20K14466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nii Keita 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (40868212)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超対称ゲージ理論 / Chern-Simonsゲージ理論 / 双対性 / 超対称性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子ゲージ理論は、我々の世界を記述する「素粒子標準模型」の理論的枠組みである。ゲージ理論は、理論に含まれるクォーク(粒子)の種類や数、ゲージ群の種類などに応じて様々な相構造を示す。例えば、我々の世界ではクォークの閉じ込め相が実現されており、クォークは陽子や中性子などの複合粒子としてのみ観測される。本研究は、3次元超対称ゲージ理論の低エネルギー相構造を、数値計算などの近似によらず厳密に調べることが目的である。特に、双対性と呼ばれる、2つの異なるゲージ理論の間の等価性を様々な理論に対して構成する。双対な理論を用いることで、非常に複雑な理論をより簡単に解析できるようになることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied the 3d N=3 supersymmetric U(N) Chern-Simons gauge theory with fundamental matter fields by adding generic Chern-Simons levels both for the U(1) and SU(N) subgroups. Although the supersymmetric duality with generic CS levels was known for the case with N=2 supersymmetry, the N=3 supersymmetric duality is proposed in this research. In addition, we found that the proposed duality with the specific values of the CS levels can be derived from the S-duality of the 4d N=2 SU(N) gauge theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「一般的なChern-Simonsレベルを持つ3次元N=3超対称U(N)ゲージ理論における双対性」を提案した。3次元理論の双対性は4次元のSeiberg双対性との類似性が指摘されており、Seiberg双対性は4次元N=2理論のS双対性と関係することが知られている。本研究では、提案した双対性の一部が4次元N=2ゲージ理論のS双対性から次元簡約によって導かれることを示した。これにより、本研究は双対性の1つを単に提案しただけではなく、3次元および4次元時空のゲージ理論における双対性がS-dualityによって、密接に関係することを示唆しており、双対性の統一的理解が今後得られると期待している。