Project/Area Number |
20K14489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Minoru 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30816880)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高エネルギー物理 / ヒッグス粒子 / ATLAS実験 / シリコン検出器 / 半導体検出器 / 高エネルギー物理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒッグス粒子がトップクォーク、ボトムクォークおよびタウレプトンという第三世代のフェルミオンに質量を与えていることがこれまでに確認された。本研究では、第二世代のフェルミオンであるチャームクォークにも質量を与えているのかどうかを検証する。この検証は、陽子-陽子衝突を用いるLHC実験では出来ないと考えられていたが、実験技術の向上により検証できる可能性が高まっている。感度向上のために、研究期間を通してATLAS検出器を運転してデータを倍増させ、更にこれまでに用いられていないヒッグス粒子の生成モードを本研究では解析に導入する。これにより、世界最高の感度での検証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have worked on the operation of the ATLAS SCT detector for the LHC Run-3. We developed a performance monitoring system of the SCT with a completely new concept for the stable and good quality data taking. It worked well and contributed for the stable operation. We have also worked on the analysis of the search for Higgs to a charm-quark pair events for the test of the Higgs to charm-quark Yukawa couplings. We have published some papers relating to it. For the future analysis, we developed a new estimation technique of background events using a machine-learning. We proved that it will contribute to further improve our sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究課題で進めた、検出器の性能を最大化する性能監視システムは、大規模実験内の検出器サブシステムグループの垣根を超えたあらゆる情報をデータベース化するという新たな発想で開発したものである。これは、将来の実験においても同様の技術を用いて検出器の運転を効率化し、性能を最大化する基礎となる重要な成果となった。 また、物理解析に新たに導入した機械学習を用いる背景事象の推定法は、これまでの研究では系統誤差が大きく実用化できなかった困難を解決した末に導入できた。こちらも、ヒッグス粒子の物理だけでなく、より大統計化する今後のあらゆる物理解析において必須となる技術の基礎を固めたという点で重要な成果となった。