Challenge for convective conundrum with large-scale numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (10767271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイナモ / 熱対流 / 乱流 / 太陽 / 差動回転 / 磁場 / 太陽ダイナモ
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽の熱対流について、最近明らかになっている観測と理論モデル・数値シミュレーションの差異の原因解明への貢献を目指す。この問題は「熱対流の難問(convective conumdrum)」と呼ばれ、太陽物理学の最も重要な問題の一つとなっている。本研究では、富岳を利用した大規模数値シミュレーションによって、問題解決への貢献を目指す。超高解像度の数値計算を行うことによって、太陽内部の磁場・回転・成層の効果をできるだけ精密に取り入れ観測と理論の不整合の原因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the solar internal structure has been well inferred from previous theory and observations, the resulting thermal convection and differential rotation are inconsistent with observations. This discrepancy was known as the 'convection conundrum.' In this study, large-scale simulations were used to challenge the 'convection conundrum,' and we succeeded in solving the differential rotation aspect. By carrying out calculations using Fugaku, it was revealed that the magnetic field is stronger in the solar interior than previously thought and that this field plays a major role in angular momentum transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽は活動的な恒星であり、その活動は磁場により維持されている。太陽の磁場活動を理解するためには、太陽内部の乱流構造を理解する必要があるが、これまでは観測と理論に大きな乖離があり、我々の理解を阻んでいた。今回の研究では、太陽内部を50億点以上で分解するような超大規模シミュレーションに挑戦し、その結果観測と理論の乖離を解決することができた。この成果により、今後、太陽活動の根元に迫るような研究が可能になるだろう。