Mechanism of supernovae contributed to solar system and the origin of heavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Fukai Ryota  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任助教 (10848469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超新星爆発 / 元素合成 / 隕石 / 太陽系
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系を構成する(主にルビジウムからウランまでの)54ものr核種は、太陽系ができる以前にどのような天体で合成され、太陽系に輸送されたのだろうか。超新星爆発・中性子星合体といった候補となる天体はあるものの、決定的な物質的証拠は得られていない。
本研究では、隕石中に含まれる、太陽系より古い年代をもつプレソーラー粒子の同位体比・元素存在度測定によって、太陽系のr核種の起源を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost all elements in the solar system were synthesized in the other stellar environment before the birth of the solar system. It is unknown how heavy elements were transported to the solar system. In this study, we clarify the origin of heavy elements in the solar system, including the transport process.
First, we used numerical simulations to constrain the conditions of the particles that transported the heavy elements in the solar system. It was revealed that the inflow of presolar particles due to a supernova explosion in a weak turbulence situation can well explain the variation in the isotopic composition of carbonaceous meteorites. In addition, we developed a STEM equipped with a superconducting transition edge type X-ray microcalorimeter to measure the elemental abundances of presolar grains, and launched a method for evaluating the clean room environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は惑星科学における小惑星物質組成の研究と、天文学における元素の進化の起源を、これまでに無かった視点で複合した学際的研究である。今後のサンプルリターン探査でも必要不可欠となる分析設備・分析装置の開発段階を担ったことも重要な意義である。