Reassessment of uranium-lead systematics in the Martian meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Ryota  千葉工業大学, 地球学研究センター, 研究員 (40832019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火星隕石 / シャーゴッタイト / 火星マントル / 鉛同位体 / ウラン-鉛年代 / 放射年代測定
Outline of Research at the Start
ウラン-鉛年代系は地球岩石および隕石試料に最も多く適用されてきた放射壊変系である。この放射壊変系の適用により、地球をはじめ月や小惑星ベスタなど太陽系天体の物質進化の歴史が明らかにされてきた。しかし、現在200個以上の試料が報告されている火星隕石については、ウラン-鉛年代系の適用に成功していない。本研究では最先端の湿式化学分析手法に、局所分析から得られるデータを加えることで、火星隕石のウラン-鉛年代の決定および火星の鉛同位体進化の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geochemical study of the shergottites, Martian basalts, provides information about signatures of their source reservoirs in the Martian mantle. I conducted lead isotope analysis of the shergottite meteorites in order to identify geochemical signatures of the Martian mantle. My efforts shed light on the geochemical heterogeneity in the Martian mantle in terms of lead isotope systematics. This geochemical heterogeneity formed by mixture between two end-member reservoirs in the Martian mantle. This result suggest that convection after the Martian magma ocean solidification stopped before the Martian mantle completely homogenized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火星は原始惑星の特徴を保持していると考えられており、太陽系初期の物質進化プロセスを理解するうえで重要な研究対象である。本研究では、これまで困難であったシャーゴッタイト隕石の高精度鉛同位体組成分析を行うことで、初期分化時に形成された火星マントル中の地球化学的不均質を鉛同位体的な観点から明らかにした。新たに鉛同位体組成からの制約が与えられたことにより、火星マグマオーシャンにおける分化プロセスについてより詳細な議論が可能になる。このことから、本研究の成果は地球型惑星の初期進化プロセスの解明に貢献するものであると期待される。