Thermal evolution models of giant planets: effect of gas accretion onto protoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kunitomo Masanobu  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20794621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成 / 降着 / 原始星 / 太陽 / ニュートリノ / 惑星内部構造 / 自転 / 前主系列星 / ガス惑星 / 惑星の進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではシミュレーションを用いた理論研究により,ガス惑星の熱進化過程を解明することを目的とする.この問題は長年議論されてきたが,未だに論争になっており,系外ガス惑星の質量を決定し特徴づけを行う上で,大きな障壁となっている.
問題の鍵を握るのは,原始惑星がガスを獲得する際に集積熱をどれだけ保持するか,ということである.本研究課題では,「ガス降着による熱の注入量」と「惑星内部での熱の分配」をモデル化し,現実的なガス惑星の熱進化過程を解明することを目指す.近年の観測事実や理論的理解の進展に加え,これまで考慮されてこなかった惑星内部での循環という物理に光を当て,問題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the evolution of protoplanetary disks where planets are formed and obtained three results. First, by combining long-term disk evolution calculations and stellar evolution calculations, we revealed the crucial role of the irradiation of high-energy photons from the central star. Next, we focused on the evolving composition of the protoplanetary disk gas and investigated the consequences of the accretion of the protosolar disk gas onto the young Sun. We found that the accretion can be imprinted in the solar interior as a larger compositional gradient than the standard solar models. Third, we found that the model with accretion matches observed neutrino fluxes, meaning that accretion can be the solution to the "solar modeling problem", which has been studied over the last two decades in solar physics. This is an interdisciplinary result resolving the issue in solar physics with star and planet formation processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,これまで必ずしも考慮されてこなかった星と円盤の共進化過程に注目した学際性・新規性にある。原始惑星系円盤の進化に中心星の進化が重要であること,逆に円盤からの降着が中心星の進化に影響することを解明した。太陽物理の問題を,最新の星形成・惑星形成・原始惑星系円盤・恒星進化の理解を総動員し解決策を示した。太陽の形成・進化の理解という天文学・素粒子物理学の複数の分野にわたる重要な問題を解決したことに学術的意義がある。
本研究の社会的意義は,地球のような惑星の誕生の理解に必要不可欠な原始惑星系円盤の進化過程,もっとも身近な恒星である太陽の誕生・進化過程の理解を進める貢献をしたことにある。