Project/Area Number |
20K14550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2021) Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 惑星コロナ / 大気散逸 / 紫外線 / 水素ライマンアルファ / 原子拡散接合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遠隔観測(リモートセンシング)により惑星大気の水素・重水素の密度・温度分布の時空間変動および同位体比(D/H比)を求め,大気進化を支配する物理過程を明らかにする.その手段として,本研究では水素・重水素の輝線を選択的に吸収可能なフィルター(吸収セル)を金属拡散接合法を用いて開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new type of absorption cell using atomic diffusion bonding method has been proceeded in development for remote sensing of spatial and temporal variations in the density and temperature distribution of hydrogen and deuterium and D/H ratio in planetary atmospheres. The prototype viewports have been fabricated by atomic diffusion bonding of MgF2 window and Al alloy. The results of the leak tests show that leaks had occurred on the bonded surfaces. In parallel with the fabricating of the viewports, a sealing mechanism of the absorption cell has been fabricated. It enables the absorption cell to be sealed in a hydrogen atmosphere after baking at high temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
惑星の下層大気中にあるH2OやHDOは太陽光によって光解離し,水素原子(H)や重水素原子(D)が生成される.惑星形成時と現在の惑星大気中の水素・重水素比(D/H比)を比較することで,過去に惑星から散逸した水の量を推定できる.また,惑星大気の温度分布から,現在の熱的散逸の状況を知ることができる.これらは惑星の変遷,つまり生命体の有無や存在の条件を知る手掛かりとなる.これらの情報を遠隔で得るためには高波長分解能の分光器が必要となる.本研究で開発を目指す吸収セル法は小型かつ軽量で高波長分解能を実現可能なため,惑星を対象とする探査ミッションに必要不可欠な観測技術になるだろう.