Physics of typhoon eye diameters from the perspective of atmospheric and computer sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Tsubasa  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (40845715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords台風 / 眼 / 台風の眼の温暖化応答 / 画像解析 / 大気物理学 / 情報科学
Outline of Research at the Start
台風の微細構造として中心的な役割を果たす「台風の眼」を形成する物理メカニズムについては,予測を向上するために本質的な理解を進める必要がある。そこで本研究では,近年取得可能になった高解像度衛星画像を情報科学的手法を用いて自動で解析し高精度な「台風の眼の直径」のデータを大量に収集するアルゴリズム,およびそれを物理的に理解するためのシミュレーションを実行することにより,「台風の眼のサイズの決定要因」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an algorithm for analyzing the eye of a typhoon using high-resolution satellite images was developed, and a detailed dataset was created. The analysis results showed that the size of the typhoon's eye has been increasing year by year. It is suggested that this upward trend is influenced by factors such as the northward shift in the latitude where the typhoon reaches its minimum pressure and changes in sea surface temperature. However, these factors alone are not sufficient to fully explain the trend, indicating the need for further analysis of other contributing factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,台風の強度予測精度の向上を目指し,高解像度衛星画像を用いて台風の眼の解析を行った。その結果,台風の眼の大きさが年々拡大していることが明らかになった。この現象は,台風が発生する緯度の北上や海面水温の変化が影響していると考えられる。この現象をさらに詳しく理解することにより,台風の眼の決定要因の理解が深まるだろう。将来的には,台風の強度予測の精度向上に寄与し,災害対策の強化につながることが期待される。