Nanoscale characterization of mixed-layer chlorite minerals formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Inoué Sayako  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (70867522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑泥石 / 高分解能透過電子顕微鏡法 / 緑泥石地質温度計 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 三価鉄 / 脱水酸基化 / 混合層鉱物 / 緑泥石化 / ナノスケール解析 / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Research at the Start
緑泥石は生成環境を推定するための指標として様々な地質学的な環境での応用が期待される。その結晶構造、化学組成の多様性は生成環境と密接に関わると考えられているが、その形成機構がどのような地球科学的なプロセスによって支配されるのかについてはあまり検討されてこなかった。本研究では、高分解能電子顕微鏡法によるナノスケール解析により緑泥石混合層構造を正確に評価し、緑泥石混合層構造の変化とFe/Mg比・形成温度の変化との関係を明確にすることで、緑泥石の結晶構造、化学組成と生成環境の関係を包括的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorite is one of the most common minerals on Earth. The HRTEM observation of chlorite revealed that there is a structural constraint over the Fe-Mg ratio and ferric iron content in chlorite. This research elucidated that the chemical composition of chlorite is controlled by the formation condition when the Fe-Mg ratio and ferric iron content are below the limit defined by the structural stability of chlorite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、緑泥石の結晶構造と化学組成の関係を明確にすることで、緑泥石のこれら結晶化学的な特徴は、緑泥石自体の安定性と形成条件の両方に支配されることを示した。これは、緑泥石の結晶化学的な特徴を用いた形成環境推定の精度向上に繋がる知見であり、資源探査への貢献が期待できる。