Estimation of Antigorite Serpentinite Structure of Wedge Mantle in Subduction Zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Takayoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10795222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンチゴライト蛇紋岩 / 前弧マントルレオロジー / 結晶軸選択配向(CPO)形成機構 / 変形機構 / 脱水分解反応 / ブルーサイト / トポタキシー / 深部Slow地震 / 異方性 / 脱水分解実験
Outline of Research at the Start
アンチゴライト(Atg)は沈み込み帯のウェッジマントル(WM)の含水化によって広い形成と分布が予想される蛇紋石鉱物である。これまでこの蛇紋石鉱物の結晶方位測定の結果、Atgの結晶軸はWMで強く配列する一方、その配列パターンは複数種類存在している可能性が指摘された。
本研究は国内外の複数地域から天然の蛇紋岩試料を採取し、これらを信頼性の高い同一の分析手法・解析手順で測定することでAtgの結晶軸の配列パターンを限定し、それらの形成メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。これによってAtgの配列パターンを決定づける因子を明らかにし、異なる配列パターンが形成される仕組みを説明するモデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to estimate the antigorite (Atg) serpentinite structure in the wedge mantle. Field surveys were conducted in several areas in Japan, and natural rock samples were collected and used to measure and analyze the crystallographic orientations of Atg. Comparison and compilation with previously reported information on the alignment patterns of Atg crystal axes from several regions and samples revealed the mechanism by which specific alignment patterns are formed.
In addition, the changes in rock structure were experimentally reproduced during the dehydration reaction process that occurs at relatively low temperatures when serpentinite contains brucite. In particular, we succeeded for the first time in measuring the arrangement pattern of crystal axes of brucite by EBSD, and discovered and reported for the first time the existence of a relationship called topotaxy between olivine and brucite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯プレート境界の含水化した大陸側上部マントル(ウェッジマントル, WM)は、アンチゴライト(Atg)主体の蛇紋岩で構成される。AtgはWMで結晶軸が強く配列する一方、複数の配列パターンの報告がある。本研究は一部の配列パターンと形成メカニズムの関係を解明した。
また蛇紋岩内の一部の脱水反応で生じる岩石構造変化を実験的に再現するとともに、反応後に形成するかんらん石が変形を伴わずとも結晶軸が配列するメカニズムを発見した。本研究で見出した含水WMでの岩石構造とその形成過程や変化は、一部深部Slow地震発生領域でも生じると考えられることもあり、WMの力学的・水理学的特性を理解する上で重要である。