Understanding of a tsunami generated by the 7.3 ka eruption of the Kikai caldera: geological record and numerical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masaki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40806402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 鬼界アカホヤ噴火 / 火山性津波 / 大規模カルデラ / 津波シミュレーション / 火山ガラス含有率 / 火山灰降灰シミュレーション / 火山灰分析 / 火山生津波 / 火砕流シミュレーション / 火砕流 / カルデラ崩壊
Outline of Research at the Start
約7300年前に東シナ海において発生した鬼界アカホヤ噴火では,大規模なカルデラの形成や火砕流の海域への流入に伴う海面変動により,巨大津波が発生したと考えられている.本研究では,この噴火が津波を発生させた要因とタイミングを明らかにするため,地質調査と数値計算を組み合わせて以下の流れで研究を進める:①九州地方西部と紀伊半島における掘削調査から,津波堆積物の分布域を特定する.②津波シミュレーションを行い,津波堆積物の分布を説明できる最適な津波の発生プロセスおよび規模を明らかにする.③火砕流の堆積と火山灰の降灰についても数値計算を行い,地質記録を説明可能な津波・噴火現象の時間関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we inferred the tsunami factor associated with the 7.3 ka eruption of the Kikai caldera from stratigraphic relationship between the co-ignimbrite ash-fall deposit (K-Ah ash) and Akahoya tsunami deposit preserved in sediment cores at coastal lowlands far from the caldera. The presence of K-Ah volcanic glass beneath the sandy tsunami deposit in the sediment cores ensures that the K-Ah ash fell before the arrival of the tsunami. Considering that the ash, which takes longer to move than tsunami, reached these areas before or at the same time as the tsunami, it is inferred that the tsunami occurred at the end of the eruption process. Since caldera collapse occurred at the end of the eruption process, we suggest that the tsunami generated by this eruption was more likely to be mainly caused by caldera collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルデラを形成するような破局噴火は極めて低頻度で発生するイベントであるため,実際に観測することは難しい.本研究では,7300年前の鬼界カルデラ噴火に伴って発生した巨大津波の発生要因を,堆積物コアに含まれる津波堆積物と火山灰の層序関係および津波数値計算から明らかにした.海底火山は世界中に多く存在しており,本研究の成果は浅海域で発生する破局噴火に伴う巨大津波のリスク評価に貢献すると言える.