Rupture initiation and stop under nonuniform stress and friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021-2023)
National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2020)
Principal Investigator
Urata Yumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80780452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords断層 / 破壊開始 / 地震規模 / 非一様応力摩擦場 / 断層破壊 / 破壊の開始と停止 / 破壊開始停止 / 震源物理 / 破壊力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、断層破壊力学に基づき、空間非一様な応力・摩擦下における断層破壊の伝播条件を理論的に予測する。断層破壊の開始・停止・伝播方向に関し、理論予測を3次元動的破壊伝播の数値計算結果と比較することにより、理論予測の妥当性を評価する。そして、その理論予測を自然地震発生モデルに適用し、自然地震の予測可能性を明らかにするともに、想定南海トラフ地震について巨大地震発生の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical works on rupture initiation have assumed the uniform or axisymmetric shear stress distribution and the uniform friction properties. However, stress and friction distributions are considered to be heterogeneous, and the heterogeneity would contribute to the stopping of ruptures. In this study, we showed that indices for the prediction of rupture initiation and the earthquake magnitude, based on the static fracture mechanics. We applied the indices to anticipated Nankai-trough earthquakes. These results would be useful in the study on the earthquake rupture scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、空間非一様な応力・摩擦下での断層破壊の開始と地震規模の予測に関する指標を得ることができた。これは、破壊の開始・停止の物理に関する基礎的な理解を深化させるものである。また、この指標は、今後、防災減災対策にも有用な、想定地震の震源位置や規模の予測に関する研究を進める上での基礎となりうる。