High resolution estimation of the spatio-temporal evolution of fault slip associated with the 2011 Tohoku earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2023)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fumiaki Tomita  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (20838916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインバージョン / 海底測地観測 / 断層すべり推定 / 粘弾性緩和 / 巨大地震 / 沈み込み帯 / 地殻変動 / 逆計算 / 2011年東北沖地震 / 地震サイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
沈み込み帯における巨大地震サイクルに伴う断層すべりの時空間発展を高い解像度で推定することは,プレート境界における力学的特性を把握する上で極めて重要である.従来,地震サイクルの各フェーズ(地震間・地震時・地震後)で得られた地殻変動データのみを用いてそれぞれの断層すべり分布が推定されてきた.本研究では,地殻変動観測データが粘弾性緩和や間隙弾性反発といった過渡的な現象を介して過去の断層すべりに関する情報を有していることに着目し,2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震における地震間・地震時・地震後の地殻変動観測データを統合して解析することで,高解像度の断層すべりの時空間発展の推定に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate spatio-temporal evolution of fault slip associated with a large subduction earthquake, a new fault slip inversion technique based on a Reversible-jump MCMC method was developed. The developed inversion code shows several advantages superior to conventional methods. The developed method was applied to the geodetic observation data of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake including latest offshore GNSS-Acoutic observation data. The estimation results assuming a simple two-layered visocoelastic structure demonstrated that large coseismic slip was extended along the trench axis larger than the conventional studies and that afterslip was estimated along the coastline around Miyagi (over 10 years) and at the shallow portion near the trench axis off Fukushima (already decayed with 6.6 year after the mainshock). However, this application to the 2011 Tohoku earthquake needs to be re-evaluated by employing more accurate viscoelastic Green functions in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯のプレート境界で進行する断層すべりの時空間発展を精密にモニタリングすることは,地震を起こす歪みの蓄積・解放状態を把握する上で重要である.この推定には,断層すべりの生じている近傍(海底)での測地観測が重要であり,2011年東北沖地震以降には海底測地観測点が増設されている.しかし,東北沖地震前・地震時の海底測地観測データを増やすことはできない.本研究では,地震後の測地観測データが粘弾性緩和という時定数の長い現象によって過去の断層すべりの情報を含んでいることに着目し,その情報を引き出す新しい断層すべり推定手法を開発した.この成果は,今後の断層すべりのモニタリングに貢献できると考える.