Project/Area Number |
20K14591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Akita University (2022) Shimane University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Takuto 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (30852165)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アクリターク / パリノモルフ / 有機質微化石 / 生体高分子 / ジオマクロ分子 / 赤外分光分析 / 顕微ATR-FTIR / 顕微ラマン分光法 / ケロジェン / 高分子分析 / 水生パリノモルフ / 中原生界 / グリーンランド / アキネート / Micrhystridium ariakense / 中海 / 堆積物 / プラシノ藻 / 繊毛虫 / 環境DNA / バイオマーカー / 化学分類 / 分光分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過去の気候変動に対する生態系応答を理解することは,今後の生態系変遷を予測するうえで極めて重要である。過去の生態系記録を保持するアーカイブとして,堆積物コアや堆積岩がこれまで利用されてきたが,実はこれまで軽視されてきた微化石群がある。「アクリターク」とよばれるそれらの微化石は,現在の海洋表層堆積物にも原生界堆積岩にも含まれるが,未だに起源生物がわかっていない。本研究では,主に高分子構造解析を利用したアクリタークの新たな分類法を確立することで,これまで不要な「ゴミ」として捨てられてきたアクリタークを,生物・生態系進化史を解き明かすために有用な「宝石」へと昇華させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sedimentary cores and rocks have been used as paleo-archives to record the change in ecosystem in the past. However, organic microfossils called "acritarch" have been ignored due to that original organism is still unknown. In this study, to establish chemotaxonomical technique of acritarchs based on macromolecular analysis, we developed the method for micro-FTIR analysis of living and fossil acritarchs. As a result, we found most of living acritarchs decomposed by biodegradation rather than thermal maturation, although fossil acritarchs with the similar morphology are abundant in Mesoproterozoic sedimentary rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内で研究があまり進んでいない有機質微化石(パリノモルフ)のうち,起源が不明なアクリタークについて研究を進めた。アクリタークは原生界~完新統まで長く存在しており,その生態や環境応答を理解することは極めて重要であった。本研究では,特に現生アクリタークから多くの高分子データが得られ,化石アクリタークに応用していく足がかりができた。生体高分子分析技術については,他分野にも応用可能であると同時に,有機物に変換された大気CO2を効率的に堆積物中に運搬する有機質微化石に着目することで,将来の生態系変遷,炭素循環への理解を進めることで,社会貢献が可能となることが明確になった。