Constructing an RNA self-replication system through peptide structuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Li Peiying  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00862062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生命の起源 / リボザイム / ペプチド / 自己集合 / 自己集合ペプチド / 液-液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
初期生命がどうのように誕生したかは生物学における最も大きな謎の1つである.これまでに発見された単純な正電荷ペプチドがRNA酵素(リボザイム)の活性を促進することにより,初期生命においても単純なペプチドがRNAワールドの進化を促進した可能性を示した.本研究では,自己集合することでRNAとの結合を自己調整するペプチド配列を設計し,リボザイムの活性制御を行う.これにより,RNAとペプチドによる自己複製システムを構築し,初期生命においてペプチド・RNAの共進化がもたらした優位性を理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of simple peptides capable of forming aggregate structures via self-assembly on ribozyme activity, with the aim of understanding the co-evolution between RNA and peptide on early earth. As a result, we found that simple cationic peptides with hydrophobic domain can self-assemble and form solid aggregates containing amyloid structures. These aggregates can concentrate RNAs on their surface and enhance the activity of bound ribozymes. Furthermore, we found that the ribozyme activity is affected by the sequence of the self-assembling peptide and salt concentration. Such simple peptides may have played a beneficial role in supporting ribozymes under conditions with various salt concentrations on early earth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の生命では核酸やタンパク質を含む多くの分子種が協調してそのシステムを構築しているが,そのような複雑な系が如何に誕生し,進化してきたのかは生命を理解するための本質な問いである.本研究では複数分子種が存在する環境下でのRNA自己複製の実現に向けて,単純なペプチドの構造化とその機能に着目し,RNAとの共存の際にリボザイム活性にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにした.本研究では,核酸結合性のペプチドが自己集合して構造化することが生命誕生に必須であった可能性を示し,そこからさらにより複雑な構造・機能をもったタンパク質が進化してきたことの説明にもつながる.