Improvement of surface flatness of a workpiece in double-sided polishing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satake Urara  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70828409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords研磨加工 / シリコンウェーハ
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコンウェーハの両面研磨加工ではウェーハの高平坦化が最大の課題であるが,これまで多くの理論的検討が行われてきたものの,実験的検証の難しさがネックとなり平坦化理論の構築は進んでいない.本研究では,“実験的に裏付けられた” 平坦化理論を構築することにより,次世代半導体用ウェーハに求められる平坦度の実現を目指す.具体的には,工作物の回転速度が平坦度に及ぼす影響に着目し,「回転速度」,「工具‐工作物間の摩擦状態」および「加工液流れ」の関係を実験的な評価にもとづき明らかにすることで,高平坦化を実現可能な新たな保持具の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A double-sided polishing process of silicon wafers as semiconductor substrates has serious problems including deterioration in surface flatness of wafers. However, the existing double-sided polishing technologies cannot meet the strict requirements for better surface flatness because the relation between polishing conditions and surface flatness of a finished workpiece remains poorly understood. In this study, we investigated the effect of the rotation speed of a workpiece on the obtained surface flatness. On the basis of the findings, we developed new polishing holders which can achieve better surface flatness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,両面研磨加工において工作物の回転速度が得られる平坦性に及ぼす影響を明らかにした.従来,実験的な検討の難しさから十分な解明がなされてこなかった両面研磨加工中の工作物の回転挙動,およびその挙動が加工結果に及ぼす影響を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高いと言える.また,本研究で示した保持具の設計指針は,シリコンウェーハのみならず,高い平坦性が要求される他の基板材料の両面研磨加工においても適用可能なものであり,その社会的意義も高いと言える.