Development of powder bed fusion with novel heating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yuki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部物理応用技術部機械技術グループ, 主任研究員 (20587133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザ焼結 / 粉末床溶融結合 / 3Dプリンティング / 付加製造 / 層間接合 / 3Dプリンティング / 透過深度
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザ焼結には,ラティス構造のような軽くて強い複雑形状を加工できる次世代の製造技 術として期待される一方で,内部欠陥が多く部品強度に致命的な課題がある.従来は樹脂吸 収性の高い中赤外レーザによるエネルギ供給に依存しており,それによって発生する深さ方 向の大きな温度勾配が内部欠陥の発生要因となっている.温度勾配が大きいと,表層の樹脂 は過度に加熱され熱分解し,粉体層深部ではエネルギ不足によって融点に達しない.本研究では樹脂材料に対して高い透過性を持つレーザに着目し,本システムによるレーザ焼結方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a method to efficiently deliver laser energy to deeper regions of the powder layer in the powder melting process by using a laser that has high transmission for most polymeric materials. First, to determine the material of the absorbing layer, the optical properties of two different colored powders of the same material were measured. Second, the method of absorbing layer placement in the deep region in each layer processing of the powder bed fusion machine was tested. Finally, test specimens were prepared using the developed process to evaluate the melt state and adhesion of the between layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのレーザ焼結技術は各層の形成時に粉末床表面から加熱され,粉体層深部にある粉末を溶融して造形していたが,本研究の提案および実施によって粉体層の底から加熱した場合においても部品の造形および高い層間接着性が得られることが示された.本研究で提案された新造形手法は,今後の様々な材料開発や機器開発への応用が期待される.特に深部から加熱することにより,生産性向上に向けた積層ピッチ拡大時でも層間接着を確保できる可能性がある.