The Improvement of surface roughness in metal additive manufacturing inner and outer surface applying laser processing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部多摩テクノプラザ複合素材技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (10707136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属積層造形 / レーザ加工 / パルスレーザ / 除去加工 / 表面粗さ改善 / 表面粗さ
Outline of Research at the Start
金属積層造形(金属AM)技術は、従来、作製が困難な高付加価値製品を製造できるため、米国やヨーロッパ諸国では、航空宇宙・医療など一部の分野で実用化されている。これに対し、日本では試作レベルを抜け出せておらず、技術格差が広がっている。その理由の一つは、AM造形製品の表面粗さが要求精度に達していない点である。本研究の目的は、開発した試作造形機を用いて、高出力パルスレーザで積層痕と固着粉末を除去加工により、造形品の表面粗さRaを1.6μm程度(組付け部品同等レベル)に向上させる造形方法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of removing stacking marks and adhered powder by irradiating a high-power pulsed laser using the prototype modeling method we have developed. The purpose of this research was to establish a modeling method to improve the surface roughness of the modeled product by (1) clarifying the mechanism of laser removal processing, (2) selecting flying conditions based on the difference between the two types of materials, and (3) confirming the phenomenon of laser removal processing during modeling. In fact, the surface roughness of the side surface of the modeled object was reduced by about 20% by irradiating a high-power pulsed laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属AM技術は、従来製法では実現不可能な複雑形状を有する高付加価値製品を製造ができ、産業分野での幅い応用が期待されている。一方で、造形物側面は積層痕と固着粉末の影響により、表面粗さが組付け部品の表面粗さの5~10倍程度であるため、後加工が必要となる。後加工は様々な加工方法が検討されてる段階であり、利用が試作レベルに留まっていることが多い。そのため、本研究では、後加工を必要とせずに造形の中に造形物の側面に高出力のパルスレーザを照射することで表面粗さを改善できなか検討をした。