Development of high-performance nitrided layer and improvement of tribological properties by plasma nitriding of steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Junji  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50713046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋼 / 窒化層 / 化合物層 / 摩擦係数 / 表面テクスチャリング / プラズマ窒化処理 / トライボロジー / 工具鋼
Outline of Research at the Start
1.研究目的
これまで鋼の表面を硬化するプラズマ窒化法において,化合物層の制御をする新しい処理法を見出した.近年トライボロジー特性向上のため,テクスチャリングが注文されている.しかし,従来のテクスチャリング形成技術では①摩耗と共に凹凸が失われる,②隙間などには形成が困難であるという問題がある.そこで本研究では,前述の処理法を応用し,機械部品隙間内面にも形成可能で,テクスチャリング表面の自己修復性を備えたこれまでにない新しい処理法の開発を目的とする.
2.研究項目
1)処理装置の構築・プラズマの分析 2) ポーラス層の形成条件解明 3)潤滑環境下での摺動特性および潤滑メカニズム解明 4)応用検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, develop of a new treatment method were performed that can be formed on the inner surface of the narrow gap between mechanical parts and have the self-repairing property of the texturing surface, and obtained the following results. (1) A new nitriding apparatus forming high-density plasma was constructed, and the state of the plasma and the sample surface after nitriding were clarified. (2) By analyzing the surface roughness after nitriding, the effect on sliding was clarified. (3) The state of the nitrided layer formed by the nitriding conditions were clarified, and found the conditions for forming fine irregularities on the surface. (4) The sliding characteristics of a specimen with a nitrided layer with fine irregularities was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化処理した際に形成する化合物層の摺動特性は様々な条件に依存するため複雑であり,使用条件によって著しく優れた結果や悪い結果が得られるなど不明点が多い.この処理法を新しく応用するためには,この化合物層の摺動特性を明らかにする必要がある.また,従来技術の問題点であったテクスチャリング表面の自己修復性や隙間内面の処理も期待される.クラックが発生せず,高い潤滑性を有した化合物層の形成条件やその特性を明らかにする本研究では,これまでにない新しい学術的知見を得ることができる.産業では高い潤滑技術が求められており,摩擦低減が1つのキーワードとなっているため社会的意義が大きい.