3D thermal/flow measurement for active control of internal flows in drops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yutaku  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40840616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液滴 / マランゴニ対流 / 流れ可視化 / 蒸発 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 接触角 / マイクロ流体 / PIV
Outline of Research at the Start
医療分析や創薬研究への応用が期待される次世代マイクロ流体技術として,液滴を用いたデジタル流体デバイスが注目されている.ここで試料の混合・反応・検出を行うマイクロリアクタとしての役割を担う液滴の内部攪拌・温度制御技術の確立に向けて,本研究では,局所加熱された液滴の熱流動現象の理解を目指す.感温粒子画像流速測定により,温度場・速度場情報を同時取得することで,与えられた加熱量・温度が液滴内部対流の流速や温度上昇に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.また,液滴形状(接触角や体積)が熱対流の安定性に及ぼす影響を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transfer and fluid dynamics of locally-heated drops have been investigated with an aim to develop drop-base microreactors for lab-on-a-chip devices. Drops can be heated either with a laser or microheaters. Surface tension gradients would be formed due to the artificial thermal gradients produced by localized heating, and then, the surface tension gradients would drive the flows within the drop, Criteria for the onset of the flows and parameters that determines the flow have been identified. Moreover, the evaporation of "neighbouring" drops has been studied, which is usually the case in most applications. Background-oriented Schlieren technique has been used to quantify the vapour concentration field between drops and the interaction between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は液滴の新規機能創出を目指した基礎現象の解明を目指すものである。液滴は一見単純な系に思われるが、実際は蒸発現象、濡れ現象、伝熱および流動現象など数々の現象が複合的に起こる複雑な系である。これまでにもスプレー冷却やインクジェット印刷、コーティング技術において液滴は基礎的な要素として用いられてきたが、これらは基本的に前述の諸現象の自発的な結果を応用したものである。一方で、本研究ではこれらの現象を能動的に制御しようとするものであり、得られた知見は学術的に価値が高く、液滴を利用した新技術の創出に大きく貢献するものである。