Project/Area Number |
20K14669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抵抗線CT / 温度分布 / 相関解析 / 計測技術 / 応答補償 / 温度分布測定 / 測温抵抗体CT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱流体機器の検査や評価のため,流路断面における流体の温度・速度分布測定法が求められている.本研究では,医療分野などで利用されるCT(Computed Tomography)技術と,温度センサの一種である測温抵抗体を組み合わせた温度分布測定法を開発する.加えて,流路の上流と下流で同時に温度を測定し,その変動の位相遅れから流体の速度を推定する.さらに,得られた速度に基づく応答補償を行う.これにより,耐久性と応答性を両立させ,脈動流などの非定常流の瞬時温度・速度分布を同時に測定することを目指す.安価・安全・簡便な測定手法を開発することで,機械の性能評価や異常検知などに貢献する研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For evaluation or monitoring of thermo-fluid machines, a measurement technique for temperature and velocity distributions of fluid is important. In this work, we developed a resistance-wire CT (Computed Tomography) method, which combines a CT technique and resistance temperature detectors of metal wires, to mesure cross-sectional temperature distribution. We also developed a velocity measurement technique with the resistance-wire CT from the phase delay of temperature fluctuation from upstream to downstream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱流体機器の省エネルギー化を実現するうえで,流体の温度や速度を測定する技術は重要である.例えば,内燃機関では排ガスの温度と速度を測定することで,大気へ捨てられる熱エネルギー(排気損失)を評価することができる.ただし,単点測定ではなく温度・速度の時空間分布を測定することは難しいため,本研究ではそれを比較的容易に実施できる抵抗線CT法の開発に取り組んだ.これにより,単点測定に比べてより詳細な情報を得られるようになり,熱流体機器の高効率化へ向けた新たな設計指針等を得られる可能性がある.