Development of a full-body force sensing system for improving collision safety of multi-legged robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2023)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Kazuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10734428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多脚ロボット / 直列弾性アクチュエータ / 力覚推定 / 全身力覚センシング / 拡張状態オブザーバ / 外乱オブザーバ / 接触力推定 / オブザーバ
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の多脚ロボットは,動物が全身の力覚情報を皮膚感覚から得ているのに対し,限られた力覚情報しか得られていない.安全性を高めるために,衝突時の衝撃を緩和する動作制御を行うための動物のような全身力覚センシングを実現しなければならない.また,ギャロップ走行などを行う多脚ロボットにおいては,検出法は衝撃力にロバストでなければならない.本申請課題では,衝撃力にロバストな胴部と脚部を含めた全身の力覚センシングを実現する推定システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a multi-legged robot using a series elastic actuator (SEA) was developed. Urethane rubber was used as the elastic body of the SEA. A whole-body force estimation system was configured and applied to the developed multi-legged robot for estimation experiments. The SEA using urethane rubber has the advantage of being smaller than the previously developed SEA using torsion springs. From the estimation experiments conducted by applying the estimation method to the developed robot system, it was confirmed that the estimation was possible with high accuracy under high load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した全身力覚推定システムを用いると、力覚センサレスでロボットが受ける力を推定することができる。また、力覚センサを用いないことで、故障リスクを軽減し、コストを削減することができる。それにより、ロボットが社会により広く普及することを後押しする。