Explorer of the use of motor models obtained using functional electrical stimulation for understanding human motor control strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Matsui  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00868870)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 内部モデル / バイオフィードバック / 筋電図 / 触覚提示 / 仮想現実/拡張現実 / メタバース / リハビリテーション / 仮想現実 / 拡張現実 / 運動制御 / 筋シナジー / 平衡点仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電気的筋拮抗比(EAA比)、電気的筋拮抗和(EAA和)という概念を機能的電気刺激(FES)に取り入れて運動モデルを導出し、この運動モデルを介しヒトの運動制御戦略を説明できることを確かめ、以下の目的達成を目指すものである。
1) 運動モデルの利用可能性を拡大しヒトの運動制御研究を推進する一助にする
2) 運動モデルと脳機能との関連を見出しニューロリハビリテーションに応用していく
3) より高い治療効果が期待できるFES治療を実現する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the use of human motor models obtained by electrical stimulation and obtained the following results: 1) We proposed a new rehabilitation method using motor models as a control model for EMG-driven avatars. 2) We investigated human perceptual characteristics using the developed avatar. 3) We showed the possibility of using motor models obtained by electrical stimulation for diseases such as sarcopenia. 4) As an investigation of the perceptual characteristics relate to the motion model, we investigated the method of presenting haptic stimuli and how haptic stimuli affect perception. 5) We proposed a deep muscle stimulation method without using interference wave stimulation. 6) We developed the clenching movement interface in spinal cord injury patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により得られた電気刺激を疾患の検査に使用するという知見は,今後運動モデルを新しいPersonal Health Recordsとして運動器ヒューマンデジタルツイン実現に活用するという試みにつながると考える.また,得られた運動モデルをアバターに移植して体験するというメタバースにおける新しいリハビリテーションが提案できる.これらは,今後リハビリテーション(予防医学における三次予防)とヘルスケア(一次・二次予防)のシナジーを創出することにつながると考える.