Tactile reproduction of three-dimensional shapes by tactile display using electrovibration and electrical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Hiroki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40784418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚 / Haptics / 電気刺激 / 静電刺激 / MEMS / 触覚ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティー / 微細加工 / ハプティクス / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,静電摩擦刺激と電気刺激を併用することで,凹凸のような立体形状をリアルに再現することである.従来はアクチュエータを用いることで凹凸形状の提示を行っていたが,提案手法を用いることで薄く小型の装置で凹凸形状のリアルな触感提示が可能になる.また,静電摩擦刺激と電気刺激の強度や周波数のような条件を変化させ,本提案手法によって再現可能な形状の範囲を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on electrical and electrovibration stimulation, which can be implemented only by electrodes, and fabricate a tactile display with electrodes arranged at a density of 1 mm. We aim to stimulate Merkel's tactile disc and Meissner's body in the shallow part of the skin by electrical stimulation and Pachini's body in the deep part of the skin by vibrating the skin by electrovibration stimulation, respectively. The device is expected to be compact because it requires only an electrode and a power supply. We attempted to reproduce three-dimensional shapes such as bumps using this tactile display, and found that it could reproduce a convex shape of 0.5 mm at the maximum, with a subjective reproducibility of about 60%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製した触覚ディスプレイは電気刺激と静電刺激のために電極のみを必要とすることから小型化が容易であり,例えばITOのような透明な導電性材料を用いることでタッチパネル上にも実装が可能である.本研究を通じて明らかにした凸形状の再現は,タッチパネル上での触感再現の範囲を示す上で有意義な結果である.特にVCMやリニアアクチュエータのような大型のアクチュエータを用いずとも平坦なタッチパネル上に凸形状を再現できるということは,タッチパネルを通じた触感提示やインタラクションの範囲を広げることに繋がると期待できる.今後,刺激の条件を詳細に検討することで,より大きい形状の再現についても検討を進めていく.