Systematization of Limit Design Theory of MHz Planar Transformers realize High Power Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ORIKAWA Koji  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50781324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低背トランス / プレーナトランス / 高電力密度 / 漏れインダクタンス / 負荷試験 / 損失測定 / 非対称化 / 負荷試験法 / 高周波トランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は低背化が要求されるMHz級スイッチング電力変換器に使用される低背トランスを研究対象とし,高電力密度低背トランスの限界設計理論を体系化することを研究目的とする。
電力変換器の要求する様々な仕様に対して試作をすることなく体系化した理論を用いて低背トランスを設計すれば,高電力密度を実現するために必要な周辺部品の開発指針やその実装レイアウトを提案でき,今後大電流化・高周波化する低背トランスについて産業界に大きなインパクトを与え,非常に大きな波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to systematize a limit design theory of MHz planar transformers realize high power density. The research results are as follows: (1) A winding structure that can disperse heat of windings and antisymmetrization of leakage inductance according to circuit configurations were realized, (2) An actual load test method using a series capacitor based on an actual load test method using only two power supplies was proposed to reduce power capacity of the power supply even an operation frequency of the transformer is MHz range, and (3) An actual load test without an external inductor was performed for a transformer require the external inductor in single-phase dual active bridge converters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体スイッチがMHzでも高効率でスイッチングできるようになってきたことで,受動部品であるトランスの損失密度の増加が課題となっており,発熱を考慮した高電力密度化が必要とされている。それに対して,本研究の成果がMHzで動作するトランス開発の一助になることが期待される。また,MHzで動作するトランスの損失を実負荷状態下で正確にしかも分離して把握することは困難である。それに対して,本研究で検討した漏れインダクタンスのリアクタンスを直列コンデンサでキャンセルして負荷試験に必要な電源容量を低減しつつ,かつ損失を分離して測定できるアイディアは学術的に大きな価値がある。