Development of monotonicity analysis method for optimal resource operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masakazu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70756337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単調性 / 解の候補 / 二次計画問題 / 前日計画 / 電力 / 蓄電池 / 不確かさ / 区間解析 / 区間二次計画問題 / 信頼区間
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光発電(PV)の不確かさを適切に考慮しながら,前日に供給者側のリソース(火力機と蓄電池)の最適な運用計画を立てる問題に着目する.特徴はPVと需要の予測が信頼区間(幅)として与えられている点である.信頼区間内の無数のプロファイルに対応する無数の最適運用計画プロファイルが存在する.その運用計画の取り得る領域(幅)が事前にわかれば最適リソース運用が実現できる.厳密な幅を求めるためには厄介な最適化問題を解く必要があり,これは解の単調性が保存される問題でなければ現段階では解く事ができない.そこで,どういった問題(制約条件や目的関数など)なら単調性が保存されているのかを解析する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the problem of obtaining an optimal operation plan for the supplier's resources (thermal power plant and storage battery), while appropriately considering the uncertainty of photovoltaic power generation (PV). The feature is that the forecast of PV and demand is given as a confidence interval (width). There are an infinite number of optimal operating plan profiles corresponding to an infinite number of profiles within the confidence interval. In order to strictly determine the possible area (width) of the operation plan, the solution must possess the monotonicity. In this research, we verified whether monotonicity holds in various problem settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はより現実的な問題設定において,単調性が成り立つことを明らかにした点である.これにより,充放電効率が変動する場合や,火力機のランプレイト制約が問題になる場合,蓄電池が複数存在する場合,さらには,ネットワーク構造を有している場合などにも適用の道を開いた.この点において社会的意義がある.また,理論解析の結果,蓄電池の周期制約が単調性パターンに大きな影響を与えていることを示したことが学術的に意義がある.