Project/Area Number |
20K14729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Automobile Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Keisuke 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 環境研究部, 研究員 (80866161)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 劣化診断 / 残存容量評価 / インピーダンス測定 / 拡散過電圧 / 蓄電池 / 交流インピーダンス / 劣化診断技術 / 劣化要因分離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リチウムイオン電池(LIB)は使用により徐々に劣化する.安心して中古LIBを利用するために使用履歴不明のLIBの残存容量を簡便かつ正確に評価できる劣化診断技術が求められている.内部抵抗を評価する交流インピーダンス法は,測定時間が短く,劣化診断技術として期待されているが,容量減少とインピーダンス変化の関係が複雑である.本研究では,申請者らが開発した「劣化要因分離解析技術」を基盤に,異なる充電状態で取得した交流インピーダンススペクトルの差から劣化したLIBの『正極の劣化』,『負極の劣化』および『電解液の劣化』それぞれの影響度を定量化し,残存容量を簡便かつ正確に算出する劣化診断技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the dependence of impedance on state of charge (SOC) was clarified for five electrode materials for lithium-ion batteries (LIBs). Based on the results, we succeeded in developing a new state-of-health (SOH) diagnosis method to calculate the remaining capacity by impedance technique by evaluating the slippage between positive-negative electrodes, which is a degradation phenomenon of LIBs. The effect of Li-ion diffusion in the active material on the impedance was also investigated using a battery performance simulator, and it was clarified that a small diffusion coefficient leads to a large impedance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境問題に対する意識の高まりから,LIBを搭載した電気自動車の普及が進められているが,課題の一つとして車載LIBの劣化による航続距離の低下が挙げられる.車載用LIBはその使用環境・方法が様々であることから,中古車両の残存性能評価には,車載用LIBの性能低下を個々に診断する技術が求められている.本研究では,LIBのインピーダンス特性について電極材料ごとに解析を進め,特に拡散係数がインピーダンスに及ぼす影響を明らかにしたことは学術的な意義は高いと考える.また,電極材料のインピーダンスのSOC依存性を応用した,LIBの劣化メカニズムに基づいた劣化診断術を開発したことは社会的意義も大きいと考える.