Network Control Using Cognitive Bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otoshi Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教 (60804458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知バイアス / ネットワーク制御 / 量子意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ネットワークの仮想化などより加速する複数制御主体によるネットワーク制御を、ユーザーとのインタラクションも含めて総合的に実現するための制御手法を検討するものである。本研究では、バイアスを持った制御主体間の相互作用を設計し、個々のバイアスに影響を受けず、全体として適切な制御を維持できる手法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined control methods to comprehensively realize network control by multiple control entities, which is accelerated by network virtualization and other factors, including user interaction. Since humans have systematic errors, we constructed a model of cognition that includes bias in order to account for this bias. The control entity itself also has a bias, as it controls to match the user with this bias. Therefore, we designed an interaction between control entities with this bias and proposed a method that can maintain appropriate control as a whole without being affected by individual biases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、サービスごとにネットワークを構築・制御・管理することで、個別のサービスに適したネットワークの運用形態が取られるようになり、サービスのみならず、運用方法自体の多様化も予想される。この際には、サービスの運用者が、サービスを享受するユーザーにチューニングしたネットワークの構築、制御方式を設計する必要がある。すなわち、ユーザーの体感品質(QoE)を含めて、ユーザーがサービスとどのように関わるのかを考慮したネットワーク構築・制御が必要となる。本研究成果は、このようなユーザー中心の制御を実現する基盤的な技術を提供する。