Synthetic Aperture Radar Data based Man-Made Target Interpretation Using ASV Feature Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shang Fang  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90779050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 都市観測 / 都市解析 / 偏波 / 人工物 / 四元数ニューラルネットワーク / 人工物エリア解析
Outline of Research at the Start
合成開口レーダ(SAR)は資源探査や災害監視等様々な分野に重要な貢献をもたらしてきた。しかし、従来解析手法では、人工物観測に実用化可能な解析法の開発は極めて困難である。申請者は各従来法と全く異なり、革新的な視点によるAveraged Stokes Vector (ASV) に基づく解析法を提案した。当該方法が従来法を凌駕する人工物検出性能を示すことを実証した。本課題では、ASV 特徴量を用いて、検出することのみならず、従来は困難である人工物の幾何形状、建物の向き、および分布密度等の推定も可能となる高機能化解析法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the three topics are summarized as follows. (a) The fluctuation of degree of polarization is used and city area recognizing method with high accuracy is proposed. In the result, the buildings, surface target and boundary target can be also identified. The result has been published in top journal of remote sensing field. Analysis based and neural network based orientation angle estimating method is proposed, respectively. The result is improving and planned to submit to a journal. (c) Method for estimating scale and distributing density of buildings are proposed. Commercial area and residential area can be distinguished. The result is presented in conferences.
(d) Besides the planed topics, the observing and analyzing method on the damage level of building area after earthquake is also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星搭載合成開口レーダは昼夜と天候を問わず観測可能であり、人工物観測領域に大きく期待されている。しかし、従来法における複雑形態に対する解析能力が不足で、人工物観測に実用化可能な解析法の開発は極めて困難である。本研究では、既に構築したASV特徴量プールを活用することに基づいて、検出のみならず、従来は困難である人工物の幾何形状、建物の向き、および分布密度等の推定も可能となる高機能化人工物解析法の開発を実現した。本研究は、将来的に、地球環境保持や災害対応等の領域に著しい貢献をもたらすと考える。