A fluoride fiber optics in-line sensor for mid-IR spectroscopy based on a hetero-core structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Goya Kenji  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40757332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ化物ファイバ / 赤外吸収分光 / エバネッセント波 / 赤外光源 / フッ化物ファイバー / 光ファイバーセンサー / 中赤外光 / ファイバセンサ / ファイバレーザ / ASE光源 / フッ化物ファイバセンサ / ヘテロコア型センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、フッ化物ファイバを光伝送路とした中赤外3μm帯の光ファイバセンサの新規開発である。波長2μm以上の中赤外光は分子の指紋領域と呼ばれ、様々な分子に対して吸収線が存在する。そのため、中赤外域のファイバセンサは計測技術として、広範な分野で有用なデバイスになり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report a side-polished sensor structure for mid-infrared (IR) fiber evanescent wave spectroscopy, produced by means of a mechanical polishing process instead of a hetero-core structure. By integrating a mid-IR light source into this sensor system, spectroscopic analyses could be performed over the range from 2515 to 3735 nm. Two types of sensor structures were fabricated to examine their characteristics and performance. Spectroscopic analyses of liquid and gas samples were successfully performed using one of the fiber sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ化物ファイバを用いた中赤外領域の計測システムとしては、世界初の実証報告であり、計測システムの最適化及び継続的な実験を行うことで、さらなる高度化が可能である。特に赤外分光計測において、高感度化と即時応答性を両立させることで実用的な計測システムへと昇華させたい。