Development of a multi-axis cone beam CT for accurate non-destructive testing of electronic equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kano Toru  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40781620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線CT / メタルアーチファクト / 画像再構成 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Research at the Start
非破壊で被写体の断層像を取得可能なX線CTは、医療・産業分野で広く活用されている。しかし、電子部材など対象物の中に多数の金属物質が含まれるとき、透過X線強度が飽和し、メタルアーチファクトと呼ばれる激しい放射状の偽像が発生する問題が残されている。
これまでに、多軸回転機構を搭載したコーンビームCTの提案が行われているが、検査に十分な断層像の取得には至っていない。そこで本研究では、多軸コーンビームCTにおける回転制御の最適化、および多軸投影によって得られる不均質な三次元ラドン空間を修正する再構成アルゴリズムを検討し、電子部材の非破壊精密検査技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray CT, which can acquire cross-sectional images of an object non-destructively, generates severe noise called metal artifact when metal is included in the object. In this study, we proposed a cone-beam X-ray CT equipped with a multi-axis rotation mechanism and attempted to reduce metal artifacts from two viewpoints: as a hardware approach, we optimized the rotation trajectory based on the X-ray transmitted intensity distribution; as a software approach, we proposed a new trajectory interpolation calculation. Simulation experiments on numerical phantoms with the physical properties of resin, iron, and aluminum confirmed that both approaches could reduce artifacts qualitatively and quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線CTで金属を含む被写体を撮影するケースは多く、メタルアーチファクトは医療・産業現場で大きな問題となっている。本研究では、産業現場での利用を想定し、メタルアーチファクトを低減するための新しい多軸X線CTを提案した。本技術は、これまで困難であった、金属を含む工業製品が高精度非破壊検査の実現に繋がるものである。さらには、医療現場においても、診断精度の向上に寄与することが期待される。