Cooperative Monitoring Using Drones with Driven Wheels and Experimental Verifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Satoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30847893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御工学 / ドローン / 協調制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,駆動車輪が取り付けられた飛行機能と車輪走行機能を併せ持つドローンを用いた,飛行・車輪走行の切り替えを考慮した協調モニタリング制御系を構築する.まず,モードの切り替えを考慮したシステムの表現方法であるハイブリッド制御を応用し,一台のドローンに対する切り替え制御系の実現を目指す.つぎに,複数台のドローンによる協調モニタリング制御系を提案する.このとき,より効率的な観測を行うために,何台のロボットを飛行モードに切り替えロボット群をどのように配置するかを自律的に判断し制御を行うことを目指す.さらに,実機実験により提案手法の有効性を確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tackled three main issues concerning cooperative monitoring control systems that utilize drones with driven wheels. These issues are as follows: (1) constrained control of mobile robots and drones, (2) switching control of two-wheeled drones between flight and wheeled driving, and (3) cooperative control of drones considering constraints. For issue (1), several theoretical results were obtained as planned. For issue (2), control Lyapunov functions and control barrier functions-based results were obtained. For issue (3), theoretical results were proposed, and their effectiveness was validated through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,これまで確立されていなかった車輪付きドローンの飛行・車輪走行を切り替える制御理論を提案したため,学術的に高い意義を持つ研究であると言える.また,複数の課題において実機実験を行い,実用面にも着目した研究であると言える.本研究成果により,社会的に重要な課題である環境モニタリングの効率化が期待できるため,大きな社会的意義を持つ研究内容であると言える.