Ancillary Services Provision by Coordinated Control of Combined Heat and Power Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Hikaru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30836292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコージェネレーション / 地域熱供給 / 階層制御 / モデル予測制御 / 非線形制御 / 階層的制御 / 蒸気ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、地域熱供給システムに分散設置されたコージェネレーションの協調制御(集中制御)によりアンシラリーサービスを提供(電力系統の周波数制御に参加)するための手法を開発する。コージェネレーションは燃料流量の操作によって電気出力を調整できる一方、同時に熱出力が変化する。これに伴う熱供給システムでの蒸気流速の速い変化および蒸気圧力の遅い変化の両方を考慮した階層的な制御手法を提案するとともにその有効性を数値シミュレーションにより検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a coordinated control method of multiple Combined Heat and Power (CHP) plants for providing ancillary services (participating in frequency control of the power system). We have proposed a hierarchical control scheme to achieve tracking control of the total electrical output of CHP plants while managing multi-scale response of flow rates and the pressure in the steam supply network to satisfy safety specifications. Effectiveness of the proposed method has been examined through numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CHPをアンシラリーサービスの提供に用いるには,熱出力の変化が熱供給システムの運用に悪影響を与えないことを担保する必要があり,北欧や英国などで導入されている温水式の地域熱供給システムに関しては多数の研究例がある.しかし,わが国などアジア諸国で広く採用されている蒸気供給ネットワークに対する研究はほとんどなく,その応答を適切に考慮した制御,運用手法の確立が望まれている.本研究で得られた制御手法は蒸気供給ネットワークの応答を陽に考慮したものであり,上記のような制御,運用手法の確立に向けた基礎検討として有用であると考えられる.