Development of an array antenna system for beyond-5G mobile base stations using flexible aperiodic metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70635820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタ表面 / ポスト5G / ビームフォーミング / アレイアンテナ / メタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、5Gやポスト5Gで必要とされるミリ波帯でのビームフォーミングを低消費電力で実現するために、極薄の非周期メタ表面とアレイアンテナを組み合わせた新たな構成による技術開発を行う。そのために、極薄のフレキシブルな非周期メタ表面を基地局用アンテナの誘電体カバー(レドーム)の湾曲面に取り付けた構成を検討する。曲がったメタ表面で所望のビームフォーミングを無反射で実現するための設計理論を構築するとともに、プリンテッドエレクトロニクス技術を用いてフレキシブルなメタ表面を実装し、理論の実験的検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5th generation wireless communication (5G) uses beamforming technology using millimeter waves. The conventional beamforming technology requires a complicated structural design of antennas and uses active elements such as amplifiers that accompanies heat dissipation, which results in a limitation in terms of function, performance, and efficiency. In this research, I proposed a novel configuration that combines an ultra-thin aperiodic metasurface and an array antenna, aiming to realize the beamforming technology required for 5G and beyond-5G communications. Specifically, I envisioned a configuration in which a curved metasurface using a flexible substrate was attached to the curved surface of the dielectric radome of a base station antenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタ表面によるアレイアンテナのビームフォーミングとして、メタ表面によるアレイアンテナの開口面効率の増大を実証した。具体的には、Xバンドレーダー用のアレイアンテナの開口面に開口面の位相分布を均一にする大面積メタ表面を取り付けた構成により、アレイアンテナの透過利得が3 dB増大することを実験的に確認した。本成果はメタ表面とアレイアンテナの組み合わせという提案構成の実現可能性を確認したもので、5Gやポスト5G無線通信の基地局システムにおける活用が期待される。