Project/Area Number |
20K14806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 橋面アスファルト舗装 / コンクリート床版 / 疲労抵抗性 / 砂利化 / アスファルト舗装 / 道路橋床版 / ポットホール / 疲労破壊機構 / 道路橋鉄筋コンクリート床版 / ホイールトラッキング試験 / 耐疲労性 / 疲労損傷機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の道路橋は橋長15m以上を対象とすると現在までに約15万橋のストックが存在する。今後、膨大な道路橋を適切に維持管理していくには、道路橋を構成する床版・防水・舗装を三位一体として捉え、各層の相互依存性を含めた損傷メカニズムの解明を進める必要がある。しかし当該研究分野では、床版や舗装など各部材での損傷メカニズムの解明は進められてきているものの、これらの相互依存性について研究した例は極めて少なく未解明な点が多い。本研究は、疲労試験と非破壊検査試験を組み合わせた独創的な研究手法により、研究事例が極めて少ないといえるコンクリート床版とアスファルト舗装の相互依存性について実験的に検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to experimentally investigate the mutual dependence between concrete deck and asphalt pavement, which can be considered to have a very small number of case studies. Test specimens were created by laying asphalt concrete on concrete decks that simulated aggregates disintegration, and water immersion wheel tracking tests were conducted. The results revealed that the fatigue resistance of the asphalt pavement decreases due to the reduction in the support strength of the concrete decks, and regardless of the binder type or test temperature of the asphalt concrete, the bridge pavement is subject to early failure due to the reduction in the support strength of the concrete decks when aggregates disintegration on the concrete decks. Furthermore, based on the damage status after the test, tortoise shell shaped cracks were observed on the surface of the pavement slab, indicating the potential for reproducing potholes using this test method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,国内外を問わず研究例の少ない床版の劣化とアスファルト舗装の相互依存性について実験的に検討したものであり,当該研究分野における基礎的な知見を得られた点で学術的価値は高いと考えられる。また,実際の道路橋で見られるアスファルト舗装から土砂が噴出するといった現象を再現し得る試験方法を提案するとともに,道路橋床版の劣化がアスファルト舗装の早期破壊に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにするなど,これまでにない新たな着眼点から道路橋の長寿命化に寄与する知見を与えている。また,本研究で提案した試験方法は土工部におけるアスファルト舗装の疲労抵抗性を評価可能であり,今後の研究発展に大いに期待できると考える。