Internal erosion mechanisms and degradation scenarios of slaking embankments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Akiyoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80761387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスレーキング / 盛土 / 内部浸食 / 泥岩 / シルト岩 / 安定解析
Outline of Research at the Start
国土の約7割が山地・丘陵地である我が国では,斜面の安定性確保やその長期的維持管理は重要な課題である。特に近年,高速道路などの盛土では,土質材料が細粒化(スレーキング)して,不可逆的な構造変化と強度低下を引き起こす内部浸食が問題となっており,そのメカニズム解明が求められている。本研究では,盛土内でのスレーキング発生~土の粒度変化~細粒分の移動の各フェーズを対象に,盛土内の内部浸食発生条件とその力学的メカニズムを解き明かす。さらに,盛土の維持管理に資するよう,内部浸食の予測・スクリーニングに活かせる簡易チャートを提案することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the mechanical changes in embankments due to slaking. An attempt was made to characterize the degradation and alteration mechanisms of the embankment materials, focusing on the groundwater table variation (dry/wet history). Field investigations, laboratory tests, and numerical analysis based on groundwater table variation scenarios were conducted on silty mudstone with slaking properties. The results showed that the grain size distribution of the silty mudstones changed in dry and wet conditions, especially the decrease in cohesion. It was shown that the safety factor of the embankment could be lower than 1.0 depending on the groundwater table conditions due to changes in strength properties and grain size distribution caused by internal erosion. Therefore, the importance of appropriate groundwater level setting and continuous groundwater level measurement was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スレーキングにより変状が報告されている盛土内部では,粒子の細粒化と地下水の流れによって,内部浸食が生じ,盛土全体の安定性が低下することが懸念されている。しかし,研究開始時点においては,スレーキングに関する調査手法や力学的変化の評価法,そして長期的維持管理のための体系的知見がない状況にあった。
本研究では,盛土全体系の不安定化とスレーキングの関係性を明らかにし,現場調査から室内試験,安定解析手法まで,社会実装が可能な評価フレームを構築した。適切な地下水位の管理と,盛土供用後においても継続的に地下水位を計測し安定解析にフィードバックすることの必要性について,維持管理に資する成果として提案できた。