Proposal of water retention test method introducing data assimilation and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (20825690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 不飽和浸透特性 / 不飽和土 / 水分特性曲線 / 融合粒子フィルタ / 保水性試験 / データサイエンス / ベイズ推定 / 土柱法 / ベイズの定理
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまでに,現地斜面において計測された土中水分量の時系列データに基づく不飽和浸透特性のデータ同化に関する研究を行なってきた。その結果,データ同化によって推定された不飽和浸透特性を用いると現地計測データを良好に再現できることがわかっている。本研究では,このデータ同化を保水性試験に適用することで,簡易かつ短時間で不飽和浸透特性を高精度に推定できる新たな保水性試験方法の提案とその妥当性の検証に取り組む。具体的には以下の2つのテーマに取り組む。
1.データ同化を導入した土柱法による保水性試験方法の提案
2.提案する保水性試験方法の妥当性の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new method to estimate unsaturated soil hydraulic properties combining soil column test and data assimilation, and discussed the validity of the proposed method by comparing soil water characteristic curve estimated by the proposed method with that estimated using other water retention tests.The proposed method could estimate unsaturated soil hydraulic properties in six types of soils with different grain sizes, which could reproduce the measurement data. Furthermore, the proposed method could estimate them in a short time. Therefore, the proposed method was available as a new method for estimating unsaturated soil hydraulic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は,土柱法という簡易な試験にデータサイエンスの技術を導入することで現状では活用しきれていないデータからも情報を引き出して,簡易かつ短時間での不飽和浸透特性の推定が可能なことを明らかにした点である。本研究では,防災分野における不飽和浸透特性の推定を対象としているが,本研究のアプローチ自体は土木分野におけるデータサイエンス技術の活用に対しても貢献できると考えられる。