Vulnerability assessment of water and sediment-related disasters by using large-scale water, sediment transport, and morphodynamic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Toshiki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70727619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河道脆弱性 / 適合細分化格子法 / 河床変動 / 洪水氾濫 / 流路変動 / ハイドログラフ / 土砂供給 / 交互砂州 / 非定常ハイドログラフ / 河床勾配・川幅変化点 / 長期間河床変動 / 洪水継続時間 / 河床変動モデル / 数値計算 / HLL-WAFスキーム / アンサンブル計算 / 流木 / 土砂輸送 / 地形変動 / 脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,山地から河口に至る流域スケールの水土砂輸送過程を,適合格子細分化法の一種であるAdaptive Mesh Refinementを導入することでシームレスに扱う数値計算モデルを開発し,流域内において強い相互作用のもとに発生している水土砂移動,並びにそれらに起因する自然災害形態を合理的に説明するとともに,気候変動による降雨特性変化といった将来的な環境変化に対する流域内の水土砂災害への脆弱性変化を評価しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a numerical model for simulating large-scale flood and sediment-related disasters by using Adaptive Mesh Refinement technique to minimize the computational cost, but have sufficient accuracy. In addition, some important physical processes (e.g., dynamics of river channels) and boundary condition (e.g., water and sediment hydrograph) affecting the natural disasters are investigated. Proposed framework is applied to assess the effect of climate change on the water and sediment-related disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動下においては様々な災害リスクが増加することが懸念される中,河道内において水土砂災害に関するハザードやリスクがどのように変化し得るかはいまだ定量化されていない.本研究はこのような社会的問題に対して,数値計算的なアプローチをとることでこれまで技術的に困難であった広域的水土砂災害現象を表現可能なフレームを提案しただけでなく,近年の気候変動研究から予測されている流量増加という外力変化が河道内被災リスクに与える影響を,大量アンサンブル降雨-流出計算から得られるデータセットをベースとした河床変動計算から定量的に評価したものであり,国民の安全安心な社会の実現に貢献する知見を得るものである.