Use of bacteriophage therapy to control antimicrobial resistance bacteria during wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Lee Suntae  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60771962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 抗生物質耐性大腸菌 / 大腸菌ファージ / 下水処理場 / ファージセラピー / 制御方法 / 存在実態 / ファージ / バクテリオファージ / 下水処理 / 制御手法
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌が深刻な問題となっている中、薬剤耐性菌に感染するバクテリオファージ(以下、ファージ)を用いたファージセラピーが注目されている。しかし、薬剤耐性菌に感染するファージの存在実態については知見が少ない状況である。本研究では、様々な薬剤耐性菌に感染するファージを収集して薬剤耐性菌感染ファージのライブラリを作製し、これらから調製したファージカクテルを添加することで下水処理過程中に薬剤耐性菌の割合を減少させる。また、有効なファージはその種を特定することで、下水処理場だけでなく宿主である薬剤耐性菌が問題になっている、ヒト、動物、農業、食品および環境の各分野においても利用できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reduce antimicrobial-resistant bacteria (ARB) content in wastewater treatment plants using bacteriophage (phage) in the secondary treatment phase. The effectiveness of reducing ARB content by spiking wastewater with phage was evaluated in a laboratory by treating isolated ARB with phages from wastewater samples. Before biological treatment, the percentage of ARB isolates that have the same antibiotic resistance as the added ARB was 90%~100%. After biological treatment without phage cocktail, this percentage was over 90%. In contrast, this percentage was 5%~83% after biological treatment with phage cocktail. These results suggest that spiking phage can reduce ARB content during wastewater treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水処理過程においてファージを添加することで薬剤耐性菌の割合を減らせることを確認できた。このような成果は、環境工学分野において新たな視点でのファージセラピーの利用可能性を確認することができたと考えられる。薬剤耐性菌の問題は環境分野のみならず、ヒト、動物、農業、食品の各分野においても問題となっているため、One healthアプローチの視野に立ち、全ての分野でこれらの研究成果を応用することができると期待される。