Evaluation of Local, Distortional, and Post Buckling Strength of Ultra Thin and Light Steel Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kosuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50788510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薄板軽量形鋼 / 角形鋼管 / リップ溝形鋼 / 弾性座屈耐力 / 応力再配分 / 座屈後最大耐力 / せん断曲げ相互作用 / 板要素連成効果 / 薄板 / 軽量形鋼 / せん断曲げ / 長方形中空断面部材 / リップ溝形断面部材 / 板要素 / エネルギー法 / 正方形中空断面 / 長方形中空断面 / 弾性局部座屈耐力 / 有限要素法 / 溝形断面 / リップ溝形断面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,板厚が2.3 mm未満と非常に薄い冷間成形された軽量鋼構造部材の角形鋼管とリップ溝形鋼(溝形鋼を含む)を対象として,その大変形挙動を決定する局部座屈・ゆがみ座屈耐力を実際の部材形状(板幅と板厚および材長)と荷重条件(曲げとせん断および圧縮)を考慮して理論的に解明し,座屈後最大耐力を実験と解析で検討して従来よりも合理的に評価することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ultra thin and light cold formed rectangular steel tube and lipped channel steel members with plate thickness of less than 2.3 mm are targeted. The elastic local buckling of plate elements, distortional buckling strength, and ultimate strength with strength increase due to stress redistribution of post buckling which determine the large deformation behavior are investigated by theoretical analysis, numerical analysis, and structural testing. The buckling strength and post buckling strength are reasonably evaluated including the effects of loading conditions and member shapes which have not been sufficiently considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで十分に検討されていない薄板軽量形鋼部材の座屈耐力と座屈後耐力に及ぼすせん断曲げ相互作用と板要素連成効果の影響を明らかにし,曲げモーメント勾配と幅厚比と断面及び板要素辺長比に応じた簡便で精度の高い近似式を提案した.現行の構造設計法は板要素の応力状態と境界条件が単純にされた座屈耐力と座屈後耐力に基づいているが,本研究ではより実際に近い現象を扱っており,その成果は今後の座屈設計法の合理化に貢献するものと考えられる.