Repair risk estimation system using BIM data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Yoichiro  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (30795943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク推定 / BIM / 外壁劣化 / 4次元シミュレーション / 劣化推定 / 雨水挙動 / 粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では補修リスク推定システムの構築を行う。劣化推定を「美観」・「力学特性」に分け、BIMデータを用いた多次元解析を行うことで経時的な劣化を実性状に近い形で再現する。 「美観」劣化推定においては「4次元雨水挙動推定モデルの開発」として、汚染物質の媒体主体と考えられる雨水挙動に着目し、①飛散、②滑走、③浸透、④蒸発の4フェイズによる経時的な挙動を、「力学特性」劣化推定においては「力学特性劣化リスク推定モデルの開発」として、外装材と構造部材の接着性の経時的劣化を物理的、熱力学的、化学的劣化として多角的に推定する。両劣化に対する方策として行う補修負荷推定を行うことで決定補助ツールとして期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, three estimation methods were developed to achieve the final aim to establish the repair risk assessment of building exterior materials using BIM data:
i) 4D simulation of rain fall movement on facade, ii) risk estimation of mechanical deterioration with external forces and iii) estimation of repairment burden. i) The application of the multi particle simulation (MPS) method enabled to recreate the chronological rain fall movement on building model facade. ii)The application of thermal analysis add-on in 3D-CAD software allowed to estimate the effect of sunshine on facades. iii) The estimation tool of demolition impact was applied to quantitatively evaluate the repair impact with tool extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってライフサイクルを通した補修リスクの推定およびそれに伴う負荷の推定が建物の設計時点で可能となると考えられる。そのため補修の少ないデザインへの設計変更などが可能となり、建物の長寿命化や補修負荷も含めたサスティナビリティの向上が期待される。また補修リスクの推定を通して劣化が発生しやすい箇所を明らかにすることで、調査・診断の効率の向上も期待できると考える。最後に補修負荷の推定においては、既存の建物に適用することで、継続利用と建替えによる効率比較も可能となることで、経済性・環境負荷の双方の観点から建物管理の意思決定が可能になると考えられる。