Study on the development of the wooden hybrid members in steel structural buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yo Kuratomi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50709623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCLT / ラグスクリューボルト / 鉄骨造 / せん断パネル / ヨーロッパ型降伏理論式 / 混合構造 / 合成梁 / 制振壁 / 鉄骨梁 / 木質床 / クロス・ラミネイティド・ティンバー / 間柱型制振装置 / 木質複合構造 / 押抜きせん断実験 / せん断性能 / 異種接合 / 構造実験
Outline of Research at the Start
現在のわが国では,戦後植林された人工林が木質材料として使用可能となり,国産木材の需要拡大が求められている。本研究では,柱梁鉄骨造の床・壁を木質化するにあたり,鉄骨部材と木質部材間の汎用性の高い接合部開発を意図して,ラグスクリューボルト(以下,LSBと略記)を使用した新しい接合方法を開発する。そのために,まずLSBのせん断性能を把握する押抜きせん断実験を実施する。次いで,鉄骨梁と木質床を一体化させた合成梁の曲げ実験および,制振パネルを組み込んだ木質壁のせん断実験を実施し,柱梁鉄骨造の床・壁の木質化へ向けた実現可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-laminated timber (CLT) is a solid wood panel commonly used as a structural material to construct moderate-to-large-sized buildings because of its high strength and stiffness. Hence, we proposed replacing reinforced concrete slabs with CLT floor panels in moderate-to-large-sized buildings.
We used a lag-screw-bolt (LSB) as a shear connector and hexagon head bolts to connect the steel members and CLT panels. LSBs were embedded in CLT panels at a factory before arrival at the construction site. On the construction site, workers simply connected steel beams to CLT panels using a hexagon head bolt. Herein, push-out shear test, cyclic shear test and bending test were conducted to investigate the structural performance of the proposed connection method between steel members and CLT panels. Based on the test results, the study indicated that the wooden hybrid structural system is an effective method to engage using forest resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,LSBをせん断抵抗させた際の挙動を実験的に調べ,LSB一本当たりの降伏せん断耐力評価法を提案した。CLTは面材として床や壁への使用が効果的である。床への適用に際して,鉄骨梁との合成梁効果を調べるために曲げ実験を実施し,純鉄骨梁に対して曲げ耐力および曲げ剛性を向上できることを示した。また,間柱型せん断パネルの架台をCLTに置換することを検討し,その接合部にLSBを使用する構法を提案した。いずれも良好な実験結果が得られており,今後,鋼構造オフィスビルなどの床や壁を木質化する際に有益な研究成果となるものと考えられる。