Active control of thermal and light environment by metal oxide microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Isoda Kazutaka  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部マテリアル応用技術部材料技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (80633031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽光反射 / 厳密結合波解析 / 酸化タングステン / 酸化バナジウム / 微細周期構造 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 太陽光制御 / スマートウィンドウ
Outline of Research at the Start
建築物の熱/光環境を制御するためのスマートウィンドウ技術が活発に研究されている。これらの手法では遷移金属酸化物が用いられ、材料自身の屈折率や消衰係数などの物性変化を原理としている。このような遷移金属酸化物単体で得られる物性変化の量には材料固有の限界があるが、実用上の観点からはさらに大きな物性変化が求められる。そこで本研究では、このような遷移金属酸化物と、光の波長以下のオーダーの構造による機能性付与とを組合わせた新規な金属酸化物ナノ構造を提案する。電磁界解析手法を用い、金属酸化物ナノ構造内部での過渡現象を解明するとともに、建築物の熱/光環境をより効率よく制御できる材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluate the switchable optical microstructure for seasonal and daily demands of sunlight interaction by employing transition metal oxide. We deposited tungsten oxide and vanadium oxide by wet- and dry-process. These two thin films are analyzed by using raman spectroscopy. We analyzed the optical and time constants of tungsten oxide electrochemical cell. The tungsten oxide switchable birefringence microstructure for control the sunlight transmission is numerically designed using rigrous coupled wave analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、酸化タングステンや酸化バナジウムなどの遷移金属酸化物を用いたスマートウィンドウなどの技術については活発な研究開発が行われてきた。本研究では、このような遷移金属酸化物を新たに光学的な微細構造に適用することで光機能性を付与し、年間、更に日中や夜間を通した光・熱環境の能動的制御を目指した研究を行い、遷移金属酸化物の特性測定や厳密結合波解析による微細構造設計を通し、その可能性を検討した。