Analysis of Correlation between Estimated Apartment Vacancy Rate and Housing Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
BABA Hiroki  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 特任准教授 (60869121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅 / GIS / 空き家 / 人口減少 / スマートメーター / 電力消費量 / マンション / アパート / スマートメータ / 地理情報システム / 統計 / 住宅政策 / 空室 / スマートシティ / 空間統計 / 不動産 / 都市計画 / 共同住宅 / 戸建て住宅
Outline of Research at the Start
住宅供給において重要な役割を果たす共同住宅は、その全数について正確に把握されておらず、どの程度空室が存在するのか明らかではない。共同住宅の地理的分布や空室率は建替えを始め多くの面で重要であるが、十分に整備されていない。
そこで、本研究は既存の共同住宅ストック及び共同住宅空き家率の推定、共同住宅空き家率の多寡が中古市場価格や周辺環境に与える影響に対して分析を行う。その際、民間企業から提供されたデータを活用して共同住宅データベースを構築する。このようなデータベースの構築は、非集計での共同住宅空き家率の影響分析や地理的な傾向把握を可能とし、証拠に基づく政策立案に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimated the vacancy rate from electricity consumption using electricity smart meter and analyzed the relationship with housing characteristics including rent and the surrounding environment. During the period of the research fund, the vacancy rate of apartment buildings estimated mainly from electricity consumption was analyzed in correlation with rents, including the impact on the surrounding area, and the detached housing vacancy rate per grid area was analyzed in correlation with location characteristics. The results showed that a significant negative correlation existed between apartment rents and building vacancy periods. In addition, structural differences were found between vacant houses and location characteristics divided by city region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで利用されてこなかった電力スマートメータを利用し、現地調査で把握困難であった共同住宅空き家率を長期間でデータ収集し、そのデータを活用したことに意義があるといえる。データ活用の点では、共同住宅空き家率と家賃との関連を分析することで、空室期間に基づく累進的な空き家税の導入など、空き家物件の市場参入を促す施策を検討でき、政策的な議論を活性化できると考えられる。さらに、スマートメータを利用したメッシュ単位での空き家率のデータを用いることで、これまで都市・不動産部門で利用されなかったスマートメータ情報の有用性を示すとともに、空き家期間と包括的な地域特性との関係性を明らかにしたといえる。