Making Support Tools for the Effective Implementation of Urban Warming Mitigation Based on Future Urban Climate Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Makoto  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (00848608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 都市ヒートアイランド / 数値シミュレーション / 計画支援ツール / 都市計画 / 地球シミュレータ / 都市高温化対策 / 気候変動適応 / 熱環境シミュレーション / 気候特性 / 都市高温化 / 都市づくり / d4PDF / 将来都市気候 / 気候資源
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の暑熱環境の悪化に対して都市高温化対策を積極的に導入し、都市高温化緩和に配慮した都市づくりが求められている。本研究では数値シミュレーションにより将来都市気候の予測計算を行い、地球温暖化の進行に伴い、都市高温化対策に活用できる気候資源の分布や効果がどのように将来変化するかを把握した上で、「どのようなエリア」に「どのような都市高温化対策」を用いれば良いかを示す計画支援ツールを作成することを最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final objective of this study was to make a planning support tools that indicates "which areas" and "which countermeasures" should be used to mitigate urban warming effects. This was studied by analysing the characteristics of the current and future urban climate using large-scale numerical simulations with the coupled atmosphere-ocean model MSSG.
Throughout the research period, numerical simulations by MSSG were conducted for several cities in Japan, with a focus on Fukuyama City, Hiroshima Prefecture, to analyze the characteristics of both the current and future urban climates. Based on these simulation results, prototypes of planning support tools aimed at realizing urban climate mitigation in each city are also created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して作成を進めてきた「計画支援ツール」は、「どのようなエリア」に「どのような都市高温化対策」を用いれば、都市高温化緩和型の都市づくりが行えるかを示すものであり、地球温暖化の進行に伴い暑熱環境が悪化していく時代における安心・安全な都市空間の創出につながる点で、社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。
また都市気候の数値シミュレーション(MSSG)や将来気候のデータベース(d4PDF)を活用してこのようなツールを作成することは、環境分野の分析結果に基づいた都市づくりのあり方を考えていくという点で、都市計画分野における学術的な意義も大きいと考えられる。