Project/Area Number |
20K14925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology (2021-2022) Toyota Transportation Research Institute (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboi Shiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90823881)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生産緑地 / 市街地内農地 / 郊外農地 / 農地活用・農地保存 / 自治体アンケート / 自治体意向 / 多項ロジスティック回帰分析 / 市民アンケート / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 低未利用地 / 持続可能な都市構造 / 都市型農地の活用 / 郊外農地の活用 / 立地適正化計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人口減少・少子高齢化、中心市街地空洞化、都市のスプロール化等を背景に、都市のコンパクト化、市街地の活性化手法について大きく注目されており、その中でも特に「農地」の使われ方は近年の法改正に伴い、大きく見直されている。本研究では、コンパクトな都市構造を目標としている地方都市において、市街地内農地や郊外農地の位置付け・使われ方を分析することで、都市別地域特性別の農地の活用方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose the positioning, utilization methods, and usage of farmland, by surveying and analyzing the positioning and utilization of farmland in urban and suburban areas of local cities aiming to become compact cities. As a result, it is pointed out that the positioning of farmland by local governments ("intention to preserve," "intention to develop," and "intention to maintain") and the existence or non-existence of initiatives for farmland are different, by city size ("Government-designated cities" and "Core cities") and by farmland type ("Green production land," "farmland in urban areas," and "farmland in suburban areas").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、市街地内農地及び郊外農地を対象に、自治体の取り組み内容について分析しており、自治体特性(特に農地の位置づけと都市規模)によって、取り組み内容が異なることが指摘できた。 本研究成果により、人口減少が進行し、将来的に増加する可能性が高い市街地内の低未利用地とされる農地を活用して、農地と住宅地が共存した市街地を形成することへの示唆となる。また、広域/優良な農地が広がる郊外においても、様々な方法で農地を活用することで、一体的な都市形成を構築できると考える。